ArcheoBus has a green line and that describes its route.
There is a clear and pleasant atmosphere outside of Rome.
A photo in front of the catacombs
Ancient circus of Maxentius and the museum near the Appian Way (Villa di Massenzio)
The Appian Way
San Sebastian Gate (Porta San Sebastiano)
ArcheoBus, a tour bus around the ancient Roman historical sites like the Appian Way
ArcheoBus, operated by the same company of 110 Open Bus runs around the historic sites of the ancient Roman period, mainly the Appian Way. You know, this is quite popular and, indeed, it becomes full at high season.
This bus, which runs through historical and religious sites of the Roman civilization, the Caracalla Baths, the old Appian Way and catacombs (underground tomb). Those sites are difficult to reach by subway or city buses. Get off at the Old Appian Way Park and you can enjoy cycling by using the bike rental service at the Appian Way information desk. (official website of the old Appian Way Regional Park in English and Italian)
Stop & Go 1day ticket |
Valid for 24 hours | 15euros | 0 - 5 years old children are free |
Stop & Go Discount ticket |
Valid for 24 hours | 10euros | 6 - 12 years, over 65 years and Metro bus pass holder Amici Appia Antica pass holder Parchi Card holder |
archeobus + 110open | Valid for 48 hours | 30euros | 0 - 5 years old children are free |
archeobus + 110open Discount ticket |
Valid for 48 hours | 20euros | 6 - 12 years, over 65 years and Metro bus pass holder Amici Appia Antica pass holder Parchi Card holder |
Trambus Open ticket provides you discounted admissions for the following museums
|
1. Termini | 9:00 | Runs every 30 minutes | 12:30 | Break time | 13:30 | Runs every 30 minutes | 16:30 |
2. Piazza Venezia | 9:05 | 12:35 | 13:35 | 16:35 | |||
3. Colosseo | 9:10 | 12:40 | 13:40 | 16:40 | |||
4. Terme di Caracalla | 9:15 | 12:45 | 13:45 | 16:45 | |||
5. Porta di San Sebastiano | 9:22 | 12:52 | 13:52 | 16:52 | |||
6. Sede Parco Regionale Appia Antica | 9:30 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 17:00 | |||
7. Cecilia Metella | 9:35 | 13:05 | 14:05 | 17:05 | |||
8. Cecilia Metella | 9:47 | 13:17 | 14:17 | 17:17 | |||
9. Sant'Urbano | 9:54 | 13:24 | 14:24 | 17:24 | |||
10. Capo di Bove | 9:59 | 13:29 | 14:29 | 17:29 | |||
11. Stadio delle Terme | 10:08 | 13:38 | 14:38 | 17:38 | |||
12. Circo Massimo* | 10:10 | 13:40 | 14:40 | 17:40 | |||
13. Bocca della Verita | 10:13 | 13:43 | 14:43 | 17:43 | |||
14. Termini | 10:25 | 13:55 | 14:55 | 17:55 | |||
*Stops at Circo Massimo only sunday and holiday The precise timetable on the official web site http://www.trambusopen.com/ |